Canada Overview


Canada is one of the main G-7 Nations and the second biggest nation on the world with a population of 30 million individuals. It is a developed economy, with phenomenal working conditions, a remarkable infrastructure, higher standard of living and best medical services framework. The United Nations has nominated Canada as the best place to live for five continuous years. Their overviews depend on personal satisfaction, instructive open doors, employment opportunities and crime rates, and future scope.

Canada has a robust immigrant population from basically every nation on the planet. Canada's prosperity is to a great extent because of the commitments made by these settlers. Every year, Canada invites more than 200,000 new migrants.

Regardless of where you originate from, once you are a landed foreigner you have every one of the privileges of a Canadian resident. These rights are secured under the Charter of Rights and Freedoms. As a Canadian native, you can apply for a Canadian travel permit and you are qualified to vote.

Enquire Now

Canada Immigration System

With impact from first January 2015, Canadian Government has presented another procedure for choice of talented experts and exchanges people wishing to move to Canada and live and work in Canada as a permanent Resident. The new Canada skilled immigration selection process introduced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada called Express Entry to Canada has generated a lot of excitement and rightfully so. The new system is unique in many ways and has brought about a big transformation in the way the Canadian government chooses skilled immigrants for entry into the country –the CIC does not process the applications passively anymore, but it rather chooses the people it would like to invite into the country - from a pool of aspirants vying for a place in the last selected batch of qualified candidates.


The salient features of ‘Express Entry’ are as follows:

  • The candidates selected under this scheme are granted permanent residence status. They do not need to compete against the occupational ceilings – the system sans first come first serve basis of evaluation - and predetermined time deadlines;
  • The program includes following schemes:

    (1) All of the former federal skills migration initiatives, FSW – Federal Skilled Worker scheme; FSTP – Federal Skilled Trade Program; CEC – Canada Experience Class;

    (2) Some parts of provincial nomination schemes;

  • Express Entry is an electronic platform that allows the aspiring applicants to create online profiles free of charge which can be retained for a period of 12 months, after which the applicants may resubmit their profiles;
  • Before initiating profile creation process, the candidates must negotiate a preliminary process – they must get their academic accomplishments assessed from a designated evaluation body of Canada, like WES; and they must also write an approved language test to evidence their linguistic skills in either English or French;
  • The profiles are gauged for eligibility by the CRS or Comprehensive Ranking System. The CRS assessed the applicants on the basis of certain pre-determined criteria, like:
  • (a) Age,

    (b) Linguistic skills,

    (c) Academic accmplishments,

    (d) Prfessinal expsure, and

    (e) Other deemed vital profile traits that can evidence ability of new entrants in settling in the Canadian environment;

  • After gauging the profiles, the CRS ranks them on the basis of the marks obtained;
  • Additional marks can be obtained by the candidates under following conditions:
  • (a) Sponsorships earned from a wiling Canadian state, if any; or

    (b) Full time regular employment offer from a Canadian employer;

  • The CIC conducts short listing draws at regular intervals to pick the applicants who have scored highest marks; or have a provincial nomination to their credit; or have obtained a permanent employment offer from a Canadian employer – through job bank;
  • The shortlisted candidates are instructed to go ahead with filing of second sets of applications for permanent residence. Selected candidates are given 60 days to respond, failing which the invitation is cancelled; and
  • The CIC promises to evaluate requests of the selected applicants within six months of receipt of completed requests;

Enquire Now

EXPRESS ENTRY - FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER VISA


The Federal Skilled Worker visa is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada's skill shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Worker visa must demonstrate that they meet the minimum visa requirements including having work experience in a managerial, skilled or semi-skilled occupation as well as meeting points-based qualification criteria. Successful applicants will be granted Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Enquire Now

Express Entry - Federal Skilled Worker Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Worker visa.

To qualify for skilled migration, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant's health and character.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also pass a points-based assessment. Points can be claimed in areas related to an applicant's age, English or French language ability, work experience, qualifications and ability to adapt to life in Canada. The current pass mark for the Federal Skilled Worker visa is 67 points.

As of January 1, 2015, applicants for the Federal Skilled Worker Program will have to apply using the new Express Entry System and complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile. Applicants will be placed in a pool of candidates. Applicants with the highest score and ranking in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) may be invited to apply for permanent residence to Canada and will have 60 days to complete and submit an electronic application for permanent residence. Expression of Interest profiles will be valid for 12 months.

Enquire Now


Express Entry - Federal Skilled Worker Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Federal Skilled Worker visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence includes access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada's labour market and associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

Enquire Now

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP)


An alternate and a quick way to qualify for Permanent Residency in Canada is to apply to Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) which is one of the affirmed government programs. Once you are chosen by the PNP then all you need to do is fill up the Express Entry online profile to be ranked by the Comprehensive Ranking System so that you can receive an “Invitation to Apply” for the immigration as a permanent resident.

Enquire Now

The details of the PNP for different provinces of Canada are as follows-

Nova Scotia - Skilled workers and entrepreneurs with proven experience stand a good chance to qualify for this program. The categories under which the candidates can apply are as follows- the Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream, the Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream, the Nova Scotia Family Business Worker Immigration Stream, the Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Immigration Stream and the Nova Scotia Demand- Express Entry. You should be able to prove a good financial stead and should have adequate language proficiency as per Canadian Language Benchmark 7.


Manitoba - The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program allows candidates to apply as Skilled Workers Overseas. In order to qualify, a connection with Manitoba has to be proven through previous work experience, educational qualifications or through family or friends.


Prince Edward Island - Candidates who are eligible under the FSW stream and are interested in living and working in Prince Edward Island for two years may apply to the PNP Express Entry Stream. Eligible applicants may benefit from processing times of six months or less. You should also have an active Express Entry online profile. If you are shortlisted based on your skills or experience then you will be sent an “Invitation to Apply”.


Saskatchewan - Under the Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program a candidate can apply for immigration as a permanent resident under the following categories. Saskatchewan Express Entry, International Skilled Worker Category, Saskatchewan Experience Category and Entrepreneur and Farm Category. Based on your rank and score you will receive further information on the invitation to apply for permanent resident permit.


Alberta - The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) is relevant for semi-skilled as well as skilled workers. A candidate can apply with his dependent children for immigration as a permanent resident under the AINP. It is usually operated by Government of Canada in conjunction with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) which usually chooses the final candidates who qualify for this program. They definitely want to select the best skilled workers as immigrants so that they can contribute positively to the economy of the province.


Ontario - Ontario Provincial Nominee Program (OOPNP) strictly goes by the results of Comprehensive Ranking System and considers candidates who have a score of more than 400 points. You will have to fill an application form for OOPNP with supporting documents like a copy of birth certificate, passport etc. with a fee of $1500. You will be notified if your application gets shortlisted.


New Burnswick - Once should have an active Express Entry online profile and should send a mail to the Newburnswick Province office along with the resume and a filled Express of Interest or EOI form. Candidates who score highest based on their skills or work experience as per the Comprehensive Ranking System stand a good chance of getting invited to apply to NBPNP Express Entry Labour Market Stream.


British Columbia - The British Columbia PNP or BCNP accepts applications under different categories namely, the Health Care Professional, Northeast Pilot Project and the recently launched Entrepreneur Immigration. Other categories are the Express Entry, entry level, semi-skilled, skilled workers etc. Based on your ranking you will receive an “Invitation to Apply” as per the BCPNP norms.


TOURIST VISITOR VISA


Canada has many interests to offer to its visitors. It verges on three seas, has towering mountains, endless lakes and a well-disposed cosmopolitan culture. Under the Tourist Visitor visa, foreigners can come and visit Canada for a brief span of time. This visa allows applicants to come and visit Canada along with their dependent children. Applicants must intend to come to Canada to visit and should not look to work or study and show utmost respect the terms of their entry to Canada.

Enquire Now

Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

Applicants from designated countries are required to obtain a Temporary Resident visa (TRV) prior to their arrival to Canada. Applicants not from a visa-exempt country seeking to visit Canada for tourism can apply for a Tourist visa.

Currently, nationals from certain countries do not require a Visitor visa to visit Canada. Other conditions for eligibility also apply. All visitors must possess a valid passport, have sufficient funds for the duration of their intended stay, respect the terms of their entry to Canada, and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada. Some visitors may be required to undergo a medical examination. Finally, having a letter of invitation from a Canadian friend or relative can be useful.

Under the newly introduced CAN+ program, eligible applicants from Brazil, Bulgaria, India, Mexico and Romania without any adverse security or criminal history, who have previously travelled to Canada or the US, may benefit from expedited processing of their visitor visa applications and are exempted from the requirement to demonstrate sufficient funds in support of their application.

Enquire Now


Tourist Visitor Visa Entitlements

The applicant (or their spouse) must be related to their sponsor as either:

As a guest, visitors are allowed to travel any place all through Canada and visit family, companions and experience Canada's numerous attractions. They may likewise enrol for short courses identifying with regions of general premium and self-change or to learn English or French. During their stay, visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters and seek out exciting employment opportunities, explore world-class schools and educational institutions to pursue further studies, and investigate options for extending their stay in Canada.

Visitors can also take advantage of the many world-renowned festivals, cultural and artistic events which take place throughout the year, as well as explore the majestic landscapes and many natural wonders which find a home in Canada, making it truly unique.

Enquire Now

On DNS Overseas Re-Invent to be Relevant Your Trusted Immigration Partner DNS Overseas is now HeadWest Migration Call 7292074946 for Further Support


HeadWest Migration

Free Assesment