New Zealand Overview


New Zealand is a rich Pacific country ruled by two social gatherings: New Zealanders of European plummet; and the Maori, the relatives of Polynesian pilgrims. Maori New Zealanders make up 15.4% of the current population.

Agriculture is the monetary pillar, however manufacturing and tourism are imperative and there is a world-class film industry. New Zealand has expanded its export market and has created solid exchange joins with Australia, the US, and Japan. In April 2008 it turned into the primary Western nation to sign a facilitated commerce manage China. A lot of New Zealand's power is produced by hydropower sources and the nation has a scope of renewable energy sources at its disposal.

The landscape is different as per the region, and some of the time appear superb. This has fuelled tourism; guests are attracted to the ice sheet cut mountains, lakes, shorelines and warm springs. In light of the islands' geological confinement, a great part of the widely varied vegetation is one of a kind to the nation.

New Zealand's two fundamental islands lie off the southeast shoreline of Australia. Assembled, the north and south island are about the extent of Colorado, yet they pack a lot of geology into a little space. From the pinnacles of the Southern Alps to overgrown backwoods perfect for climbing, the landscape here draws tourists, as well as explorers hoping to go outside and play.

The larger part of New Zealanders, around 75% percent, live on the North Island. Its greatest city, Auckland, is additionally the greatest city in the nation, and almost encompassed by water. Auckland cases to have a larger number of vessels per individual than whatever other city in the world, so it's an extraordinary place to test a most loved Kiwi hobby sailing.

New Zealand assumes a dynamic part in Pacific undertakings. It has established ties with the Pacific regions of Niue, the Cook Islands and Tokelau.

Relocation designs have changed, with most incomers originating from Asia and Pacific island states, instead of from the UK and Australia. Authorities gauge that Asians will make up 13% of the populace by 2021 from around 9% in 2009.

Enquire Now

Newzealand Immigration

The New Zealand Skilled Migration Programme allows skilled workers in specialist occupations to immigrate to New Zealand to help fill workforce shortages. New Zealand is currently experiencing a huge shortage of skilled workers in a number of industries so now is the perfect time to apply.

Enquire Now

Basic NZ Skilled Visa Requirements


You no longer need to have a job offer or sponsorship to be eligible for a New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa, but if you do have a job from a New Zealand employer, you will get additional points to your visa application.

To be eligible for this New Zealand Work Visa you will need score at least 100 points in the skills test. Visit the Eligibility tab for more information. The basic requirements are:

Enquire Now

Unique Postgraduate Program


Postgraduate Diploma in Business Enterprise (Level 8) – 18 months - Six month class room studies and 12 month dissertation. The student can travel to any part of New Zealand and work anywhere in NZ during dissertation period.

Course Outline

This programme is designed to meet the needs of graduates who wish to start their own business as well as those who want to learn about entrepreneurship, innovation and business enterprise management in an existing business. Students in the programme will not only be focused on creating new business ventures, but will also have a willingness and commitment to learn about new enterprise creation and development from theoretical and research based perspectives.


Career Opportunities

Graduates are able to work collaboratively and constructively as entrepreneurs with a range of people, situations and locales. Graduates bring a highly-focused approach to independent investigation and research, and to innovative ideologies and practices. Graduates have expertise in six key areas of business operation: business enterprise management; entrepreneurship and innovation; marketing for business enterprise operations; financing enterprise; human resource management in innovation; and enterprise information communications technology, which are further advanced through a paper in research methodology and a one-year research dissertation in business enterprise. Graduates will be able to work as self-employed practitioners, or pursue national and international professional careers with commercial bodies and agencies.


Application Requirements

Application by Academic Qualification Applicants in this category will have either graduated with a degree or honours degree in any discipline from a New Zealand tertiary institution accredited to offer qualifications at this level, or graduated with a degree from an overseas tertiary institution, deemed by the Faculty of New Media, Arts and Business Board of Studies to be of equivalent standing.


Special Application Notwithstanding the above application criteria, in exceptional circumstances an applicant who does not hold a prescribed tertiary qualification may be eligible for special application to the programme if he or she can demonstrate knowledge and skills equivalent to a Bachelor level graduate, and can provide evidence of relevant work experience. Applicants seeking entry under this criterion must also be able to demonstrate that they have the aptitude, commitment and personal skills such as suggest the likelihood of successful course completion. In some cases the applicant may have to complete an approved course or programme which is deemed to prepare students for the required academic standard for entry.


Additional Criteria In addition, the following requirements apply to all applicants.

Applicants are required to provide two confidential references from people who are able to affirm that the applicant is of good character and reputation.

Applicants are asked to make a confidential declaration as to whether or not they have prior criminal convictions. They are advised at the time of the request for information, that a prior conviction may not necessarily exclude them from applying.


Language Requirements Applicants from countries with an annual student visa approval rate of at least 80 percent, whose first language is not English, or who come from a country where the language of instruction in schools is not English, are required to provide evidence of having passed an NZQA approved English Proficiency Assessment, or one of the following tests of English language competence in accordance with the NZQA rules below:

TOURIST VISITOR VISA


Canada has much to offer visitors. It borders on three oceans, has towering mountains, countless lakes and a friendly cosmopolitan culture. Under the Tourist Visitor visa, foreigners can come and visit Canada for a short duration of time. This visa allows applicants to come and visit Canada along with their dependent children. Applicants must intend to come to Canada to visit and refrain from engaging in work or study and respect the terms of their entry to Canada. Join more than 5 million people who visit Canada each year and explore the many touristic opportunities this great country has to offer.

Although this visa does not entitle applicants to work in Canada, it does offer them the chance to experience Canada's diverse geographic and cultural landscape for themselves.

Enquire Now

Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements


Applicants from designated countries are required to obtain a Temporary Resident visa (TRV) prior to their arrival to Canada. Applicants not from a visa-exempt country seeking to visit Canada for tourism can apply for a Tourist visa.

Currently, nationals from certain countries do not require a Visitor visa to visit Canada. Other conditions for eligibility also apply. All visitors must possess a valid passport, have sufficient funds for the duration of their intended stay, respect the terms of their entry to Canada, and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada. Some visitors may be required to undergo a medical examination. Finally, having a letter of invitation from a Canadian friend or relative can be useful.

Under the newly introduced CAN+ program, eligible applicants from Brazil, Bulgaria, India, Mexico and Romania without any adverse security or criminal history, who have previously travelled to Canada or the US, may benefit from expedited processing of their visitor visa applications and are exempted from the requirement to demonstrate sufficient funds in support of their application.

Enquire Now


Tourist Visitor Visa Entitlements

The applicant (or their spouse) must be related to their sponsor as either:

As a visitor, tourists are free to travel anywhere throughout Canada and visit family, friends and experience Canada's many attractions. They may also register for short courses relating to areas of general interest and self-improvement or to learn English or French. During their stay, visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters and seek out exciting employment opportunities, explore world-class schools and educational institutions to pursue further studies, and investigate options for extending their stay in Canada.

Visitors can also take advantage of the many world-renowned festivals, cultural and artistic events which take place throughout the year, as well as explore the majestic landscapes and many natural wonders which find a home in Canada, making it truly unique.

Enquire Now


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Tourist Visitor Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

STUDENT VISA CANADA


The Canadian Student Visa allows a wide variety of students either in an academic or vocational sector to grow within Canada's bilingual borders. From simply learning English or French to earning a Post-Graduate Degree, student visas allows students to expand their knowledge and expertise in Canada. This allows foreign students to bring their rich culture, expansive knowledge and varied skills to Canada's already diverse classrooms and schools.

Boasting excellent and varied educational options, reasonable tuition rates and living costs, a peaceful and multi-cultural community and the possibility of applying for permanent residence Canada is a top-destination country for students seeking an international experience.

Students can study in Canada at Primary, Secondary and Tertiary levels, in a vocational course or in a professional capacity.


Canada continues to be recognized as a provider of world-class education to its more than 104,000 foreign students who come to study in Canada each year with additional students who come to learn English or French within Canada's bilingual borders. The Student visa allows foreigners to engage in further studies in Canada either in an academic or vocational sector, thus bringing their rich culture, expansive knowledge and varied skills to Canada's already diverse classrooms and schools.

Foreign applicants must show their intention to study, provide proof of acceptance and enrolment at an accredited institution, proof of sufficient funds and sufficient ties to return to their home country once they have completed their studies. Once granted, a student visa will allow applicants to experience Canada's high-quality education system, state of the art research facilities, and broad post-graduate employment opportunities.

Enquire Now


Student Visa Basic Requirements

The Canadian Student visa allows foreign students to take advantage of Canada's world-class education system. The specific requirements for the Student visa will vary depending on the selected level of study, the applicant's educational background, and their country of citizenship.

Applicants will generally require:

In addition, applicants must ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada and be willing to undergo a medical examination, as required.

Enquire Now


Student Visa Entitlements

Many educational institutions offer awards, scholarships, and bursaries to international students on a competitive basis. An applicant who is granted a student visa is eligible to work on-campus throughout the school year, allowing them to earn money towards tuition, explore Canada's diverse landscape, and gain valuable Canadian work experience. In addition, they may be entitled to apply for Off-Campus Work visa after 6 months. In most cases, foreign students are entitled to apply for a Post-Graduation Work visa, enabling them to remain in Canada for up to three years in some cases. It may also be possible to have their permanent residence application processed in tandem, allowing them to work and live in Canada permanently.

Enquire Now


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Student Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

On DNS Overseas Re-Invent to be Relevant Your Trusted Immigration Partner DNS Overseas is now HeadWest Migration Call 7292074946 for Further Support


HeadWest Migration

Free Assesment